BB - IPod issues?

Discussion in 'SF Lounge' started by Stamps Rule, Jun 22, 2012.

  1. Stamps Rule

    Stamps Rule Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    90
    I keep having to re-sign in to this website each time I want to post something from my BB and IPod, but not from my home computer.

    Any idea why?

    It must log me out every time on a mobile device???
     
    Tags:
  2. Madman

    Madman Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6,077
    Likes Received:
    317
    Let me look into it SR.

    It's simply a standard cookie that is storing your login info, so it may be a security setting on your mobile browsers.

    I just typically surf the site on my iPhone and don't login at all, but I can try to and see if I get the same results as you.
     
  3. iso_55

    iso_55 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    4,668
    Likes Received:
    11
    I have to sign in as well everytime I come to this site on both my laptop & desktop. However, when I use my Blackberry I don't have to... It is annoying... Sometimes I'll leave SF.com go to another website, come back & have to sign in all over again...
     
  4. Madman

    Madman Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6,077
    Likes Received:
    317
    Check out this link guys:

    http://forum.stampsfans.com/misc.php?action=help&hid=3

    On that page, there is a link to clear all the site's cookies - try clicking that and see if that helps at all.

    If it doesn't, the next step will be to manually clear the site's cookies from your browser.
     
  5. Christoph

    Christoph Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have no issues with Firefox on my Mac. I always remain logged in unless I specifically log out.

    That said I believe I do have to log in every visit on my Android phone but I'll have to check on that to be certain. Like Madman said I usually don't post using my phone so I don't log in.
     
  6. Stamps Rule

    Stamps Rule Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    90
    Weird.

    I never have to sign in on my laptop, but on everything else I have to.
     
  7. Stamps Rule

    Stamps Rule Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    90
    I'll play around with it and see if I can figure something out.
     
  8. Madman

    Madman Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6,077
    Likes Received:
    317
    Ok, keep me up to date and I'll keep looking on my side.
     
  9. iso_55

    iso_55 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    4,668
    Likes Received:
    11
    I tried that over a month ago but it didn't work. Also, interesting that when I log in, immediately the time changes to about 8 hours later. It is only the correct time only when I am not logged in.
     
  10. Rids

    Rids Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5,364
    Likes Received:
    221
    I haven't had a problem from my blackberry. It seems to hold my login info each time.
     
  11. iso_55

    iso_55 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    4,668
    Likes Received:
    11
    Same on my Blackberry. I am always logged in but not on my desktop or now, the second laptop I am using.
     
  12. Flash

    Flash Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    36
    Currently on my blackberry. No issues for me lately. Love that Verizon!!!!!

    Rock on little Canadian company.
     
  13. Stamps Rule

    Stamps Rule Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    90
    LOL, that's hilarious.
     
  14. iso_55

    iso_55 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    4,668
    Likes Received:
    11
    I think it reverts from MDT when I'm not logged in to GMT when I do.
     
  15. Madman

    Madman Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6,077
    Likes Received:
    317
    Go into your User CP and then Edit Options and change your time zone - it is user specific.
     

Share This Page

Loading...